BAND BEAT NEWS

Last concert of year brings music, recognition, and Seniors!

June 8, 2016

 

 

It was a beautiful evening as Bellevue High concert and jazz bands performed one final time in the 2015-2016 school year. Mr. George and Mr. Harvey presented end of year awards to band students and recognized the 28 band seniors in the Class of 2016. 

 

Below is a list of award recipients. Well done, students, for a successful, fun, and very memorable Bellevue High Band year! 

 

Drum Majors 2016:  Oliver Kou & Keita Shimizu

 

Class of 2016
Sousa:   Oliver Kou
Armstrong:   Ryan Littrell
Woody Herman Jazz Award:   Christian Bailey
Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award:   Trey Knudson 
Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award:   Yuki Asahara
Director's Award:   Elizabeth Kennedy
Director's Award:   Tyler Muromoto
Joan Ferguson Band Award:  Kim Muromoto

 

Concert Band

Most Spirited Concert Band Musician:  Christoff Simmons
Most Spirited Concert Band Musician:  Nora Gibbs 
Most Improved Concert Band Musician:  Tali Edson
Most Improved Concert Band Musician:  Alex Madden
Concert Band Outstanding Musicianship Awards: Brooke Bennett
Concert Band Outstanding Musicianship Award:  Allan Lee
Concert Band Most Valuable Player:  Kimball Jardine
Concert Band Most Valuable Player:  Sophia Lee

 

Percussion Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble Most Spirited Musician:  Ryan Park
Percussion Ensemble Most Improved Musician:  Daniel Chang
Percussion Ensemble Outstanding Musicianship Award:  Josh Lee
Percussion Ensemble Outstanding Musicianship Award:  James Smith
Percussion Ensemble Most Versatile Player:  Bianca Tran
Percussion Ensemble Most Versatile Player:  Andrew Bennett

 

Symphonic Band

Most Spirited Symphonic Band Musician:  Han Lin 
Most Spirited Symphonic Band Musician:  Pam Kapioski 
Most Improved Symphonic Band Musician:  Jayna Nishioka
Most Improved Symphonic Band Musician:  Amy Liu 
Symphonic Band Outstanding Musicianship Award:  Anna Aptacy
Symphonic Band Outstanding Musicianship Award:  Eric Yoon 
Symphonic Band Most Valuable Player:  Lance Haugen 
Symphonic Band Most Valuable Player:  Kevin Cho

 

Wind Ensemble

Most Spirited Wind Ensemble Musician:  Keita Shimizu
Most Improved Wind Ensemble Musician:  Tommy Leers
Wind Ensemble Outstanding Musicianship Award:  Peter Burg
Wind Ensemble Outstanding Musicianship Award:  Emily Huang
Wind Ensemble Outstanding Musicianship Award:  Nick DeJarlais 
Wind Ensemble Most Valuable Player:  Richard Park
Wind Ensemble Most Valuable Player:  Karey Sharp
 

 

 

 

Please reload

FEATURED

UW Run-Out Performance on Oct 20th

August 30, 2017

1/8
Please reload

RECENT POSTS
Please reload

  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black SoundCloud Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Charms Logo Black Edited 3

© 2019 Bellevue High Band Boosters